Just shut up and Dance dance!! DDR is punx
?

Log in

DDR is punx [entries|friends|calendar]
DDX_r0x0rz

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Just thought I'd revive this community and mention... [10 Oct 2006|08:09pm]

segasnk
if it hasn't been said already in this group he forgot to add the 3 at the beginning. It's usually known as 3DDX or by it's full name Dance Station 3DDX and D-Tech is the second mix as well as it is a vastly better machine for the steps from what I've heard. I only got the chance to play it in Korea and LOVED it. I know most of the people here may be DDR fans but after playing it I honestly found it to be vastly better than Pump and DDR especially in the music offerings though most of that may depend on your taste. I'm a fan of most of the K-Pop artists that it offers as well as think that it's cool the steps are based off the actual routines. In fact, when I was in Korea, I saw these girls copying Park Jiyoon's routine for her song "Sung In Suk".
__<3!!__ (002) DDX XD

[21 May 2005|09:58pm]

uneducate
[ mood | crappy ]

Wha wha what happened to this community!?!

DDX XD

[09 Apr 2005|10:05am]

uneducate
[ mood | chipper ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

DDX XD

[27 Feb 2005|04:17pm]

uneducate
[ mood | hopeful ]

The DDR tournament wasn't as great as I expected it to be last night, but I had a wonderful time. I even won $10. It would have been much better if more people would have come. I handed out at least 50 flyers, and so many people said they would come, but never showed up. For the next one, I'm going to advertise it more. About 15 people in total showed up last night. Chris Miller even came!!! I don't even know how he heard about it, but he was wearing really short dress code-violating shorts, and it was kind of gross. He got dominated in the light tournament though. I beat Christine in the heavy tournament, but it was just luck because she is so much better than I am. Upon winning, I felt good about myself, perhaps too good, and I joined the advanced heavy tournament just for fun. I knew I was going to lose. Now I'm going to post some pictures of the wonderful time....
OMGWTFDDRCollapse )

__<3!!__ (002) DDX XD

OMGWTFBBQDDRLOLSTFUDDX [26 Feb 2005|10:49am]

uneducate
[ mood | excited ]

DDR Tournament!!!!
First United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall (located across the street from the cathedral; use alley door)
$3
FEWD!
Cash Prizes!
6-11
GO GO GO!

DDX XD

[25 Dec 2004|10:12am]

uneducate
[ mood | optimistic ]

This year was a very nice Christmas for me.

I got DDR Max and DDR Extreme!

I also got a phone, and my phone screen name is: OMGIloveDDR I don't really know how to use it yet though.

Yeah, Merry Christmas everyone.

DDX XD

hello everyone! i'm new! [30 Nov 2004|04:08pm]

blackmoonluna
[ mood | chipper ]

hellooo! i stumbled upon this community when looking for a DDR one to join. this one looked like it had really friendly members, sooo i decided to join. i also liked the story in the profile XP

my name's Stephanie and i'm 15 years old (my birthday's on September 19th.) i live in Columbia, Maryland and i've been DDRing for a little over a year. i'm currently playing on heavy/maniac mode, and i can clear most 9 foot songs with A's and B's. i DDR on a RedOctane 2.0 Ignition pat that's hooked up to my trusty PS2. i like playing in arcades, but i have no objections to DDRing at home. i'm also the PR person for my school's DDR club that was started by my friends and i. yay for us XP. i'm also obsessed with anime. can't wait for Otakon to roll around again!!


DDR related quizzies! wee!Collapse )

__<3!!__ (005) DDX XD

[20 Nov 2004|11:44pm]

uneducate
[ mood | chipper ]

Today I betrayed DDR and gave in to the addicting ways of Duck Hunt. Oh yeah!

__<3!!__ (001) DDX XD

[19 Nov 2004|03:53pm]

hello_child
hey-
i want to get a new DDR game because i'm tired of the ones i have. i have ddr max 2 and ddr konamix. what's your favorite one? pleaseeee comment and tell me because i dont want to get a bad one. tell me how long you liked it for until you got bored of it if you can! thanks so much
__<3!!__ (004) DDX XD

The Mod Update. [14 Nov 2004|05:25pm]

uneducate
[ mood | cheerful ]

This community hasn't seen an update in well over a month. What happened!?!?!?! Did everyone forget about the wonders of DDR? Well, I understand if they forgot about D-Tech, since it is gone. But yeah. My life has been going great. I've been doing okay in school, I met a guy, and I have been getting better at DDR. Well, not that much better, but better none the less. Our school had activities night, with a DDR tournament that I participated in. I think I got fourth place, and I was proud of that. Now I am currently learning all the songs on DDR Max because I am borrowing it from somebody. Maybe I'll actually save up enough money to actually buy it. Well, this concludes my update. More people should update this thing. Honestly how many members do we have? Only four regularly updated, and now not even all of them are doing it anymore. Well, I can't blame them, since I have ceased to update this regularly.

__<3!!__ (001) DDX XD

[02 Oct 2004|11:06am]

paperxlanterns
[ mood | content ]

I bought a new DDR pad with a year warrenty. Yay. I rule.

I've been playing nonstop for the past two days. :) Yay. Meaning I haven't been at the mall for awhile. :\

DDX XD

[18 Sep 2004|10:48pm]

uneducate
[ mood | accomplished ]

FFR.. oh yeah..

__<3!!__ (001) DDX XD

A lame informational update that everybody in Altoona already knows about. [18 Sep 2004|03:52pm]

uneducate
[ mood | curious ]

They have DDR at the Logan Valley Mall now. GO PLAY IT!

DDX XD

WELL HI!!! [15 Sep 2004|08:22pm]
_____fakefrench
[ mood | bouncy ]

Hi.. I'm Brittany.

Can't get enough of DDR when your not on the computer?!?!

Join FFR! It's free, fast, fun, and easy to join.
flashflashrevolution.com

Go to it.. because.. just because.

Bye.

__<3!!__ (002) DDX XD

[12 Sep 2004|03:51pm]

paperxlanterns
[ mood | discontent ]

I think someone should give me a good DDR ignition pad for free/ cheap because I need one that actually works.

Any takers?




















Yeah, fuck you too

__<3!!__ (002) DDX XD

PUCKING PUCKING PUCK! [02 Sep 2004|09:40pm]

uneducate
[ mood | accomplished ]

I BEAT PUCK!!!!

I feel really accomplished, since I was trying to do that since February, and finally did!
I went to AC Moore, and got a shirt, letter stencils, and fabric paint. I made this:

Yeah, it's a little crooked. But oh well, I like it!


YAY I BEAT PUCK!
::dances and sings bright is forever sunshine::

__<3!!__ (001) DDX XD

[01 Sep 2004|06:51pm]

paperxlanterns
[ mood | irate ]

insert complaintsCollapse )

DDX XD

FOREVER SUNSHINE<3333!!! [28 Aug 2004|10:53pm]

uneducate
[ mood | forever sunshine! ]

When your day is bright
And sun shines all through the night
That's when
When you know you've been
Been kissed by the sun

Sitting on the beach
And sand tickles your feet
That's when
When you know you've been
Kissed by forever sunshine

Brightness forever sunshine
Kindness forever sunshine
Thrills forever sunshine
And you smile just because

You can make it in the sunshine
Life is love in the sunshine
This is forever sunshine

La la la la la da da da
La la la la la da da da
La la da da da da...
Oh yes...!

DDX XD

[24 Aug 2004|04:23pm]

uneducate
[ mood | cranky ]

I just got a 535 combo on endless mode, and I sounded like somebody withdrawling from heroin when I lost it.

__<3!!__ (001) DDX XD

[23 Aug 2004|05:10pm]

uneducate
[ mood | accomplished ]

Yay! I got AA on Afronova on light, and AA on Breakdown on standard.

__<3!!__ (004) DDX XD

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]